Our Privacy Policies

These privacy policies sets out how Appstation handles and protects any information you provide. Appstation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th March 2011 and was last updated on 7th February 2017. 

These policies cover our:

A) Motivity Mobile website

B) Motivity Workforce solutions (e.g. Motivity apps)

 

MOTIVITY MOBILE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Appstation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect on our Website

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Appstation Ltd, 35 Jessops Riverside, Brightside Lane, Sheffield, S9 2RX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

MOTIVITY WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to set out how the data processed by Motivity is collected, transmitted, used and stored. 

The Data Processed by Motivity Apps

The majority of data processed by Motivity will have been entered by you the mobile app user or an administrator in your company office. It is solely of a nature that you or your company requires to undertake your line of business. The actual data gathered will be dictated by the requirements of your work, including notes about work required, work carried out, deliveries, equipment checks and readings, signatures and photographs taken, or attached from those already on your device.
Motivity has the capability to automatically record details of your last known location and job status. This feature, enabled by your office, and controlled by the location settings on your device, is primarily to facilitate better allocation of any emergency work arising and may be used as part of your company’s lone worker policy.
We also have a facility to remotely request information from our app, relating to the work you have carried out, and the status of your device (such as battery, memory use etc.). We use this solely to help isolate any bugs or performance issues in our apps. We only have access to information stored in Motivity, we do not have access to information stored in any other app on your device.

How Data is Stored in the App

Data is stored securely on the device, and cannot be accessed by any other app unless you have actively given permission for it to do so, in response to a request by your device.
Data is removed from Motivity automatically after 7 days, but only when the app has checked that it has been successfully transmitted back to your office. This retention period can be extended in the apps settings.
Our apps feature a PIN or password login to restrict unauthorised access should you lose or misplace your device; and automatically log you out of the app if it is not used for a set period of time.
If required, PINs and passwords can be accessed and changed remotely; and we, or your office, can remove the app from your device by using a mobile internet or Wi-Fi connection.


How & Where Data is Transmitted

We use HTTPS encrypted messages to transfer information securely to and from our apps.
For our cloud based Motivity Workforce solution we use best of breed cloud hosting companies to ensure all data is stored securely.
Our other Motivity apps, transmit data back to your office for storage via our secure messaging service.

 

PrymoGreenstoneScotiaOmegaPrecisionAACSheridanCoolvanToddGreen cooling